Source Farming Tractor for Farm, Garden, and Lawn Use

Find 30 farming tractor options ranging from small wheel tractors to 140HP wheeled models. Compare specifications including gear counts, hydraulic outputs, and emission standards to select the right equipment for farm, garden, or lawn applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Farming Tractors

Understanding the Technical Landscape of Modern Agricultural Machinery

When sourcing farming tractors, buyers must first navigate a complex technical landscape where specifications vary significantly based on the intended application. The market currently features a diverse range of units, from compact wheel tractors designed for small-scale operations to heavy-duty models capable of handling extensive agricultural tasks. A critical observation in the current supply pool is the variation in size classifications. Some listings describe units as "Small," while others explicitly categorize them as "Large," indicating a broad spectrum of capacity available to procurement teams.

The powertrain architecture is a primary differentiator. Available data indicates that many units utilize a "Naturally Aspirated" engine intake mode, which is a traditional and robust configuration often preferred for its simplicity and ease of maintenance in remote field conditions. Cooling systems are predominantly "Water Cooling," a standard requirement for maintaining optimal operating temperatures under heavy load. The transmission systems observed range from "Mechanical Plane Composition" types to more complex setups featuring "16 forward and 8 reverse" gears. This high gear count suggests a focus on versatility, allowing operators to match engine speed to specific implements, from slow-torque tilling to high-speed transport.

The drive configuration is another vital technical parameter. The majority of the observed inventory utilizes a "4WD" (Four-Wheel Drive) system, essential for traction in varied soil conditions. The steering systems are increasingly adopting "Full Hydraulic Steering" to reduce operator fatigue and improve maneuverability. Furthermore, the physical dimensions of these machines are substantial. Specific external dimensions observed include measurements such as 3595x1500x2330 mm and 4190x1790x2690 mm, which buyers must account for when planning storage facilities or transport logistics. The weight of these units also varies, with some heavy-duty models reaching approximately 5280 kg, necessitating robust transport solutions.

Compliance, Certification, and Emission Standards

Navigating the regulatory environment is a non-negotiable aspect of tractor procurement. Buyers must verify that any potential supplier adheres to international safety and environmental standards. The current market data highlights several key certifications and standards that serve as indicators of compliance. Specifically, the "CE" marking is a recurring certification in the product listings, signifying conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Additionally, some units are listed with "ISO/TSISO" certifications, which point to adherence to specific technical specifications for quality management and product consistency.

Emission standards are particularly critical for modern agricultural machinery. The observed inventory includes units compliant with "Euro II" emission standards. While this standard represents a baseline for many regions, buyers targeting markets with stricter regulations must verify if the supplier can provide units meeting higher tiers, such as Euro III or Euro IV, depending on local legislation. The absence of explicit data on higher emission tiers in the current list does not imply unavailability but rather requires direct inquiry with the supplier to confirm the specific engine compliance for the intended destination market.

Safety standards are embedded in the design features of these tractors. The presence of a "Roll Bar" frame type is a fundamental safety feature designed to protect the operator in the event of a rollover. Buyers should confirm that the roll bar design meets the specific structural integrity requirements of their local safety authority. Furthermore, the "Luxury AC Cab" observed in higher-specification models indicates a move toward operator comfort and protection from environmental elements, which is increasingly becoming a standard expectation for long-duration field work.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of farming tractors is influenced by a multitude of factors, resulting in a wide observed range from 1 to 50,000 USD. This vast disparity is not merely a reflection of brand value but is driven by the technical specifications, power output, and feature sets of the machines. For instance, a unit with a "140HP" power rating and a "Luxury AC Cab" will naturally command a higher price point compared to a smaller, mechanically controlled unit with a "Nude" packing option.

The power output is a primary cost driver. Models listed with 140HP represent the high-end of the spectrum, offering significant torque for heavy tillage and large-scale operations. In contrast, smaller units with fewer gears and lower horsepower are positioned at the lower end of the price range. The transmission complexity also impacts cost; a mechanical transmission with 16 forward and 8 reverse gears involves more intricate engineering than a simpler 4+1 gear setup, directly influencing the manufacturing cost and final price.

Additional cost factors include the hydraulic system capabilities. Units with a "Hydraulic Output" of 2 groups and a capacity of 180L+100L offer greater versatility for operating complex implements, which adds to the overall value and cost. The inclusion of advanced features such as "Full Hydraulic Steering" and "Luxury AC Cab" further elevates the price. Buyers must carefully evaluate their operational needs against these cost drivers to avoid over-specifying a machine that exceeds their budget or under-specifying one that cannot handle the workload.

Typical Applications and Operational Versatility

The versatility of modern farming tractors allows them to serve a wide array of applications, from small-scale gardening to large-scale commercial farming. The product data indicates that these machines are designed for "General Use," making them suitable for a broad spectrum of agricultural activities. Specific usage categories identified include "Farm Tractor," "Lawn Tractor," and "Garden Tractor," highlighting the adaptability of the platform across different scales of operation.

For large-scale farming, the 4WD configuration and high horsepower ratings (up to 140HP) are essential. These features enable the tractor to handle heavy loads, deep tillage, and large implements efficiently. The "Mechanical Control" service brakes and "Machinery" differential lock are critical for maintaining control and traction in challenging field conditions, such as muddy or uneven terrain. The "Wet-Type" air filter is particularly beneficial in dusty environments, ensuring engine longevity during intensive use.

In smaller-scale applications, the "Small" size classification and simpler mechanical transmissions are advantageous. These units are easier to maneuver in tight spaces, such as orchards or small plots, and are more fuel-efficient for lighter tasks. The "Naturally Aspirated" engine and "Water Cooling" system provide reliable performance without the complexity of turbocharging, which is often sufficient for light-duty tasks. The ability to operate at a maximum speed of 34km/H allows for efficient transport between fields or to storage facilities, enhancing overall operational efficiency.

Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification

When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers must prioritize transparency regarding the origin and manufacturing standards of the equipment. The current data indicates that the primary origin for these tractors is "China." While this does not preclude high quality, it necessitates a rigorous vetting process to ensure that the manufacturing processes meet international standards. Buyers should verify the supplier's track record in exporting to their specific region and their ability to provide after-sales support.

The "Nude or According to Customer's Requirements" packing option suggests a level of flexibility in the supply chain, allowing buyers to customize packaging for specific shipping needs. However, this also requires clear communication to ensure that the machine is protected adequately during transit. The "Service Life" of 6-10 years is a significant selling point, but buyers must verify the maintenance requirements and parts availability to ensure this lifespan is achievable in their specific operating environment.

Supplier reliability is further indicated by the consistency of their product specifications. The presence of multiple model numbers, such as "504-1," "504," and "LTD1404," suggests a diverse product line. Buyers should request detailed technical documentation for each specific model to ensure that the specifications match their operational requirements. Additionally, verifying the "ISO/TSISO" and "CE" certifications through official channels is essential to confirm that the supplier maintains valid compliance status.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the long-term reliability of farming tractors requires a robust quality control strategy. Buyers should implement a pre-shipment inspection protocol that verifies critical components such as the engine, transmission, and hydraulic systems. The "Wet-Type" air filter and "Water Cooling" system should be inspected for proper installation and functionality. The "Roll Bar" frame type must be checked for structural integrity and compliance with safety standards.

Long-term procurement considerations also include the availability of spare parts and technical support. The "Service Life" of 6-10 years implies a need for a reliable supply chain for replacement parts. Buyers should negotiate service agreements with suppliers that guarantee the availability of critical components, such as filters, belts, and hydraulic seals. The "Luxury AC Cab" and complex hydraulic systems require specialized maintenance, so access to trained technicians is crucial.

The "Maximum Speed" of 34km/H and the "Rated Speed" of 2200r/Min are operational parameters that should be monitored during the machine's lifecycle. Regular maintenance schedules should be established to ensure these parameters remain within optimal ranges. The "Pto Shaft Speed" of 540/1000rpm and the "No of Pto Spline" of 6 are critical for implement compatibility; buyers should ensure that their existing implements match these specifications to avoid costly modifications.

Comparative Analysis of Tractor Specifications

To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table compares key specifications observed in the current market. This comparison highlights the differences between smaller, general-use models and larger, high-power units.

FeatureSmall / General Use ModelLarge / High Power Model
Model Number504 / 504-1LTD1404
PowerNot Specified (Lower HP)140 HP
Size ClassificationSmallLarge
TransmissionMechanical Plane Composition (4+1 Gears)16 Forward + 8 Reverse Gears
Drive System4WD4WD
SteeringFull Hydraulic SteeringFull Hydraulic Steering
Cab TypeRoll Bar (Open)Luxury AC Cab
WeightMinimum 1800 kg5280 kg
Dimensions3595x1500x2330 mm4190x1790x2690 mm
Emission StandardEuro IIEuro II
CertificationCE, ISO/TSISOCE, ISO/TSISO
Hydraulic OutputNot Specified2 Groups
Fuel Tank CapacityNot Specified180L + 100L
Tyre Size14.9-26 / 18.4-3814.9-26 / 18.4-38

This table illustrates that while both categories share fundamental features like 4WD and hydraulic steering, the high-power model offers significantly greater capacity, gear flexibility, and operator comfort. Buyers must align their selection with their specific operational scale and budget constraints.

Final Procurement Recommendations

In conclusion, sourcing farming tractors requires a meticulous approach that balances technical specifications, compliance requirements, and cost considerations. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can provide clear evidence of certification and adherence to emission standards. The wide range of available models, from compact units to heavy-duty 140HP machines, offers flexibility for various agricultural needs. However, the complexity of the machinery necessitates a thorough evaluation of the supplier's ability to support long-term operations through parts availability and technical expertise. By carefully analyzing the provided specifications and verifying compliance through direct inquiry, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the reliability and efficiency of their agricultural operations.

FAQs

What certifications do these farming tractors have?

These farming tractors hold CE and ISO/TSISO certifications. The CE marking confirms compliance with European safety standards, while ISO/TSISO indicates adherence to specific technical quality management specifications for consistent product performance.

Which emission standard do the engines meet?

The observed inventory complies with Euro II emission standards. Buyers targeting stricter regulations should verify if higher tiers are available, as the current listings specifically highlight Euro II compliance for these agricultural units.

How is the steering system configured on these models?

The tractors feature a Full Hydraulic Steering system. This configuration reduces operator fatigue and improves maneuverability in the field, which is a standard feature across the observed range of wheel tractor models.

Can the tractors operate in various applications?

Yes, these units are designed for general use including farm, lawn, and garden tractor applications. Their versatility allows them to handle tasks ranging from small-scale gardening to large-scale commercial farming operations effectively.

What is the typical service life of these machines?

The typical service life ranges from 6 to 10 years. This lifespan depends on proper maintenance and parts availability, so buyers should negotiate service agreements to ensure long-term operational reliability.

Which power ratings are available for high-capacity models?

High-capacity models in the current listings offer up to 140 horsepower. These powerful units are suitable for heavy tillage and large-scale operations, distinguishing them from smaller general-use variants.